3 Years Multiple Entry Japan Visa for Malaysian

From 1 Sep 2012, Malaysians traveling to Japan can apply multiple entry visa.

The visa would be valid for a maximum of 3 years and each entry would be limited to 15 days in principle.

However the length of per stay could be extended to 30 or 90 days subject to the approval of the Japan embassy, consulate general or consular office.

Applicants for the visa MUST fulfill one of three criteria.

1. Applicant must have traveled to Japan as a temporary visitor in the past three years and also be able to pay for his or her expenses in Japan.

2. Applicant must be employed and have a good financial status.

3. Is for him or her to be the spouse or child of such a person qualified on criteria 1 or 2.

It takes three days to process the visa, which is issued free.

Application forms can be obtained at the embassy in Kuala Lumpur, the consulate-general in Penang, or consular offices in Johor Baru or Kota Kinabalu.

For further enquiries about the visa, contact the consular section of the Embassy of Japan between 8.30am and noon or between 2pm and 4pm at 03-2177-2600 or 03-2143-1739 (fax).

Those interested can also send an e-mail to ryo@kl.mofa.go.jp or visit http://www.my.emb-japan.go.jp/index.htm

You Might Also Like

About Tommy Ooi 324 Articles
Luxury Hotel Reviewer & Destination Blogger. Passionate for travel, exploring new culture & indulging divine food, Tommy has traveled to 42 countries & 140+ destinations.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply