How to Apply Canada Travel Visa for Malaysians

Malaysians traveling to Canada requires a Canada Travel Visa. The closest Canadian High Commission is in Singapore however you can submit your application and documents at Wisma MCA, Kuala Lumpur.

Canada Visa Tips :

  • Apply your US Visa first if you are visiting US and Canada in the same trip. The chances of approval will be higher if you owned a US Visa.
  • Apply 1 month before your trip as it took us 17 days to receive our Canada Visa.

1. Complete the Forms

Important Note: Malaysia does not have name separation hence just type your full name under Family name. Example: Tommy Ooi.

2. Prepare All Required Documents

Note: If you owned a valid US Visa and visited USA before, you do not need to submit financial support documents.

3. Pay Your Canada Travel Visa Online

After completing your application form & prepared all the supporting documents, you can make payment online.

Temporarily Residence (Visitor Visa) : CAD100 per pax

Pay Online : Canada Immigration & Citizenship 

4. Submit your Application Form at VFS Global

VFS Global is the authorized agent to submit your Canada Travel Visa in Kuala Lumpur.

VFS Global Canada Visa Application Centre

VFS Fees : RM124.20 (Cash only. Pay at Counter)

Address : Suite 19-03, Floor 19, Wisma MCA, 163 Jalan Ampang 50450, Kuala Lumpur

Days of Operation : Monday to Friday (excluding declared holidays)

Hours of Operation :

  • Application Submission (by Applicant): 09:00 – 17:00
  • Application Submission (by Travel Agent or Representative): 09:00 – 14:00
  • Passport Collection: 10:00 – 17:00

Helpline number: +6 03 23812296

Helpline email: info.camy@vfshelpline.com

5. Collect Your Passport


It took us 17 days to get back our passport hence it is crucial to apply 1 month ahead of your trip.

If you find this article useful, SHARE IT to your friends & family members. Also don’t forget to LIKE our FacebookFollow our Instagram and Sign Up our Email Newsletter to receive more travel tips & latest travel promotion.

About Tommy Ooi 365 Articles
Luxury Hotel Reviewer & Destination Blogger. Passionate for travel, exploring new culture & indulging divine food, Tommy has traveled to 42 countries & 140+ destinations.

17 Comments

  1. Hi Tommy,

    I’m a Malaysian trying to apply Canada visitor visa?

    Is it necessary to provide birth cert and marriage cert But I am not travelling with my spouse.

    Secondly, we have not make any travel arrangement as we would only like book our flight and hotels after visa is approved. Will that affect our chance of getting a visa?

    Thank you
    Chan

  2. Hello, I’m a Malaysian, trying to apply a Canadian Visa.

    You wrote “If you owned a valid US Visa and visited USA before, you do not need to submit financial support documents.”

    May I know where did you obtain this information? Because I have a US Visa and I have visited the US before so it will really make my application process easier if I really don’t need to provide any financial support document. Thank you!

  3. Dear Mr Tommy Ooi
    I intend to visit Canada next month to attend a wedding of a relative in Toronto. I had travelled to Toronto 6 years ago under tourist’s visa. I also have a valid US visa .
    Now I would like to apply for a tourist visa but I was told I have to submit birth certificate, marriage certificate (to me irrelevant as I am a widow now)

    I intend to stay for 10 days with my relative inToronto , again I was told by a friend that I have to submit the birth certificate of the relative. I just want to clarify as this seems so much to bother my relative for this to send after all I am only visitor not applying for immigrant visa.

    I hope you could give me a proper information ,.

    Thank you
    Minda

  4. Hi Tommy,
    I am going to Canada next month for a short business meeting and seminar, 1 week. Can i apply for a normal visitor pass or do I need the work visa or ETA? any idea. their website is overloaded with info. really confused.

    Thanks.

    Sutha

  5. better to apply with gocanada.biz , because they are just next to wisma mca and they are master of these kind of applications and visas.

  6. Hi Tommy Oii, thank you for sharing. It’s really useful. I saw you mentioned 17 days to get our visa. It it 17 calendar days or 17 working days? And how long (total years) the VISA granted upon approved?

    Thank you

  7. Hi Tommy, referring to the Family Information Section B Relationship, it gives eg brother, step-sister.
    Isn’t it relationship with the applicant? Then the answer should be son or daughter, is it? I am confused.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.